KnowOracle – Learning Platform & tools for Oracle ERP / EBS / Cloud:


KnowOracle – Learning Platform & tools :

Oracle ERP Cloud – Support Notes, White Papers and Articles


General guidance and tools


Cloud Documentation

Oracle ERP Cloud Guided Path and Configuration Best Practices (2226879.1)

Oracle Enterprise Resource Planning Cloud Service Implementation Leading Practices

Oracle ERP Cloud Period Close Procedures

Oracle ERP Cloud Integrations (Doc ID 1990910.1)

Upgrade Guide for Oracle ERP Cloud and Oracle SCM Cloud Security, Release 12 (2211555.1)

Oracle ERP Cloud: Performing Your Release 12 Upgrade (Doc ID 2220217.1)

Oracle ERP Cloud: Performing Your Release 11 Upgrade (Doc ID 2106763.1)

Oracle Applications Cloud: Performing Your Release 11 Upgrade (Doc ID 2106785.1)

Fusion Applications Help

Fusion Applications Business Process Models

Oracle Applications Cloud Service Definition – Environment Refresh (Doc ID 2015788.1)

Oracle Fusion Applications Known Issues and Update Documents (Doc ID 1603154.1)

Frequently Asked Questions on Hosting Scenarios for Oracle Cloud Fusion Applications Services (Doc ID 1537549.1)

Oracle Applications Cloud – Release Upgrade Planning (Doc ID 2016981.1)

Upgrade Guide for Oracle Cloud Applications Security (Doc ID 2016990.1)

Cloud Applications Security Simplified Reference Role Model white paper (Doc ID 2016990.1) 

Troubleshooting


Information Center: Fusion Financials Troubleshooting (Doc ID 1368842.2)

Information Center: Troubleshooting Fusion General Ledger (GL) (Doc ID 1375862.2)

Information Center: Fusion Payables Troubleshooting (Doc ID 1363062.2)

Information Center: Troubleshooting Fusion Payments (Doc ID 1369326.2)

Information Center: Fusion Receivables Troubleshooting Guide (Doc ID 1381399.2)

Information Center: Fusion Assets Product (Doc ID 1388507.2)

Information Center: Troubleshooting Fusion Tax (Doc ID 1354843.2)

Information Center: Troubleshooting Fusion Sub Ledger Accounting (Doc ID 1423491.2)

Information Center: Fusion Projects and Portfolio Management Troubleshooting (Doc ID 1398030.2)

Fusion Expenses: Product Information Center (Doc ID 1573632.1)

Information Center: Fusion Procurement (Doc ID 1358909.2)

Information Center: Fusion Applications BI & Reporting – ESSBase and Financial Reporting (Doc ID 1617561.2)

How-To’s and Important My Oracle Support (MOS) notes


Financials

Project Financial Management & Project Management

Procurement

Common

Fusion Cloud ERP : How To End Date, Cancel Or Edit An Already Scheduled Job?


In Scheduled Processes UI, Input below parameters in the search field and click search.

1. Job name
2. Status = wait
3. For ‘Submitted’ parameter, select ‘before’ and input current date, and click search.
4. Click on ‘Hierarchy’ check box.

This will display all parent Jobs that are scheduled to run at a specific frequency.

Select the parent job ID and below the screen, you will see ‘Edit Schedule’ button. Click on it and you will be able to edit the job end date, frequency and other schedule details.

You can also cancel the parent Job ID and the child jobs will automatically be cancelled. The Job can be put on hold and released, if you want to run the job on adhoc.

ess_screen1ess_screen2

Fusion Cloud ERP: ESS : How To See What Jobs Are Scheduled


The scheduling parameters that were set on the initial job will be stored on the MDS and will not be available through any ESS related tables. So you cannot view these details through any ESS related tables.

You will need to use the Scheduled Processes UI to check the Scheduled Job details.

In Scheduled Process UI, using ‘Hierarchy’ check box, you can locate all parent Jobs that are scheduled to run at a specific frequency. ‘Edit schedule’ will show the start, end date and the frequency of the job (that are scheduled only through Scheduled Processes UI).

ess_screen1ess_screen2

India – GST – Goods and Service Tax – Know About it


India – GST – Goods and Service Tax – Know About it

1). In India GST came effective from July 1st, 2017. India has chosen _________ model of dual – GST.
a) USA
b) UK
c) Canadian
d) China
e) Japan
Answer: (C).

2). How many countries have dual – GST model?
a) 5
b) 8
c) 10
d) 14
e) None of these
Answer: (E). Till now Canada only has dual GST model but now India also started to use dual-GST model.

3). Which of the following country is the first one to implement GST?
a) USA
b) France
c) China
d) Switzerland
e) Germany
Answer: (B). France implemented GST in 1954.

4). Around how many countries adopted GST?
a) 90
b) 120
c) 140
d) 160
e) 200
Answer: (D).

5). Which of the following country has the maximum GST tax slab?
a) Greece
b) China
c) USA
d) Australia
e) India
Answer: (E). India has the maximum tax slab (28%) compared to other countries.

6). Which of the following country has the second highest tax slab?
a) Australia
b) Netherland
c) Argentina
d) Ireland
e) South Korea
Answer: (C). Argentina has the second highest tax slab 27%

7). Indian GST model has _________rate structure.
a) 3
b) 4
c) 5
d) 6
e) 2
Answer: (B). In India GST model has 4 rate structure. They are 5%, 12%, 18% and 28%

8). How many types of taxes will be in Indian GST?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5
e) 6
Answer: (B). Central GST (CGST), State GST (SGST) and IGST are three types of taxes.

9). What does “I” stands for in IGST?
a) International
b) Internal
c) Integrated
d) Intra
e) Innovation
Answer: (C).

10). The tax IGST charged by _________Government.
a) Central
b) State
c) Concerned department
d) Both a and b
e) All a, b and c
Answer: (A).

11). The maximum rate prescribed under IGST is _________.
a) 5%
b) 12%
c) 18%
d) 28%
e) No such limit
Answer: (D).

12). In India GST was first proposed in _________.
a) 1993
b) 1996
c) 1999
d) 2000
e) 2002
Answer: (D).

13). GST is a _________ based tax on consumption of goods and services.
a) Duration
b) Destination
c) Dividend
d) Development
e) Destiny
Answer: (B). main objective of GST is eliminate excessive taxation

14). GST comes under which amendment bill?
a) 118
b) 120
c) 122
d) 115
e) 129
Answer: (C).

15). Under which Act GST was introduced?
a) 100
b) 101
c) 102
d) 103
e) 104
Answer: (B)

16). GST council formation based on Article number _________.
a) 279A
b) 289A
c) 266A
d) 255A
e) 286A
Answer: (A)

17). The headquarters of GST council is _________.
a) Mumbai
b) New Delhi
c) Ahmadabad
d) Hyderabad
e) Lucknow
Answer: (B).

18). Who is the chairman of GST council?
a) President of India
b) Prime Minister
c) Finance Minister
d) RBI Governor
e) Finance secretary
Answer: (C). Arun Jaitley is the current chairman of GST council

19). _________ is GST Finance Ministers Panel Chairman.
a) Amit Mishra
b) Amit Malhodra
c) Amit Chandresekar
d) Amit Sastri
e) Amit kohli
Answer: (A). Amit Mishra (West Bengal Finance Minister) is the Finance Ministers Panel Chairman.

20). _________ is the first state to ratify GST bill.
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Assam
c) Arunachal Pradesh
d) Bihar
e) Telangana
Answer: (B)

21). _________ is the first state that passed GST Bill.
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Gujarat
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Bihar
e) Telangana
Answer: (E).

22). GST threshold limit of North Eastern States is _________ lakh
a) 5
b) 10
c) 12
d) 15
e) 20
Answer: (B).

23). GST threshold limit of Normal States is _________ lakh
a) 12
b) 15
c) 20
d) 25
e) 30
Answer: (C).

24). The Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC) announced that every year _________ will be considered as GST Day.
a) April 1
b) March 1
c) June 1
d) July 1
e) January 1
Answer: (D)

25). Smart Phones will be taxed at _________ under GST.
a) 0%
b) 5%
c) 12%
d) 18%
e) 28%
Answer: (C).

26). Under GST, Insurance is taxed _________ percent.
a) 0%
b) 5%
c) 12%
d) 18%
e) 28%
Answer: (D).

27). Which of the following comes under sin tax?
a) Pan Masala
b) Tobacco
c) Alcohol
d) Both a and c
e) All a, b and c
Answer: (E).

28). A special purpose vehicle _________ has been launched to cater the needs of GST.
a) GSTC
b) GSTN
c) GSTM
d) GSTR
e) GSTS
Answer: (B). GSTN – Goods and Service Tax Network.

29). GSTN comes under which Act?
a) Banking Regulation Act 1949
b) RBI Act 1934
c) Indian Partnership Act, 1932
d) Limitation Act, 1963
e) Companies Act, 2013
Answer: (E).

30). Combined Stake of Central and State Government in GSTN is _________.
a) 20%
b) 25%
c) 49%
d) 51%
e) 100%
Answer: (C). The remaining 51% stake is divided among five financial institutions—LIC Housing Finance with 11% stake and ICICI Bank, HDFC, HDFC Bank and NSE Strategic Investment Corporation Ltd with 10% stake each.

31). What does N stands for in HSN?
a) Network
b) Nationalization
c) Nominee
d) Nomenclature
e) Nomination
Answer: (D). HSN – Harmonized System of Nomenclature. HSN code will be used for classifying under the GST regime.

32). Coal comes under which rate Structure?
a) 0%
b) 5%
c) 12%
d) 18%
e) 28%
Answer: (C).

Oracle ERP – Interview Tips :  5 Tips for Oracle ERP Interview-


Oracle ERP – Interview Tips :  5 Tips for Oracle ERP Interview—-

  • Phone or Personal – Both are Important
  • Resume’ – be prepared with your story
  • Highlight your strengths, skills and work expertise
  • Practice Personal, common and general Questions
  • Listen to understand , Speak with genuine confidence
  • Consider it as discussion, -Make Notes after Interview